Prunus dulcis (Sweet Almond Oil)
Sweet Almond is lubricating, but not penetrating, which makes it an excellent massage oil, and protectant. Sweet Almond Oil is the therapists main stay and is widely used in cosmetics, massage and body products for its rich properties.
Almond oil has a conditioning effect on the skin and hair. It is also soothing, moisturising and packed with vitamin E, giving the skin a gorgeous glow. When applied to hair, it adds shine and softens the entire hair shaft
Sweet Almond is especially suited to dry, sensitive and irritated skin. It is softening, revitalising and nourishing to the skin.
Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin D, Rich in protein, linoleic acid, minerals.